XpoNorth 2016 Conference Film Screening Schedule

These select few fantastic films will be screened at the beginning of the conference sessions detailed.

Wednesday 8th June

10.30am 

Remote Control: Leave The Urban Life Behind

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: Miles Away | Dir: Dave Macleod (UK, Highland)

   
10.30am 

State Of The Arts

  La Scala Cinema, Eden Court
 

Film: Banned From Traveling | Dir: Amin Alwan (Qatar)

   
10.30am

Picture Hooks Masterclass: How To Write A Picture Book

  Studio 2 (2nd Floor), Eden Court
 

Film: ed | Dir: Taha Neyestani (Canada)

   
10.30am

The Digital Garage From Google

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: Megadoubts | Dir: Nestor F (Spain)

   
12 noon

Putting A Region On The Map: The Success Of The Highlands And Islands Festival Sector

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: The Octopus Lady | Dir: Amanda Wang Ziyan (Singapore)

   
12 noon

ShowTalk - The Inside Track On Overseas Design Shows

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: Eye For An Eye | Dir: Antoneta Kusijanovic (Croatia)

   
12 noon

Feature Film Self-Distribution: A Case Study

  Studio 2 (2nd Floor), Eden Court
 

Film: The Chimney Sweep | Dirs: Nicolas Bianco-Levrin & Julie Rembauville (France)

12 noon

Beyond The Logo: Design For Town, Cities And Communities

  La Scala Cinema, Eden Court
 

Film: Tuck Me In | Dir: Ignacio F. Rodó (Spain)

   
1.30pm

Audiolock Keynote

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: 100 Second Red Light | Dir: Navid Zare (Iran)

   
1.30pm

Scottish Magazine Publishing: A Global Industry

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: Sirimiri | Dir: David Marquez (Puerto Rico)

   
1.30pm

Supercharge Your Smartphone To Broadcast Standard

  Studio 2 (2nd Floor), Eden Court
 

Film: Red | Dir: Ario Saffarzadegan (Iran)

   
1.30pm

Designing Content And Storytelling For 21st Century Audiences

  La Scala Cinema, Eden Court
 

Film: Typewriterhead | Dir: Eric Giessmann (Germany)

   
3pm

Services For Authors: A Buyers' Guide

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: Tom | Dir: Piotr Piasta (UK, Berwick-Upon-Tweed) 

   
3pm

Making Your Location Your USP: Selling To A Worldwide Audience Online

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: Tripbook | Dirs: Nicolas Bianco-Levrin & Alice Andreo (France)

   
3pm

The Future of Radio and Music

  Studio 2 (2nd Floor), Eden Court
 

FIlm: You Ci Ke (有刺客) | Dir: Ronald Fong Ren Kai (Singapore)

   
3pm

In conversation with...Michael Caton Jones, Director

  La Scala Cinema, Eden Court
 

Film: What Do You See? | Dirs: Scott Willis & John Batty (UK, Inverness)

   
4.30pm

Meet The Music Supervisors

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: Electrofly | Dir: Natalia C.A. Freitas (Germany)

   
4.30pm

Keynote: Professor Irene McAra McWilliam OBE

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: The Day It Snowed | Dir: Pooyan Sedghi (Iran)

   
4.30pm

Keynote: Re-Presenting Craft And Luxury With Natalie Melton

  Studio 2 (2nd Floor), Eden Court
 

Film: Granny Crochet | Dir: Joaquin Villalonga Malpica (Spain)

 

Thursday 9th June

10.30am 

The Making Of Highlands - Scotland's Wild Heart

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: Sandyman | Dir: Ed Chappell (UK, Kingston-upon-Thames)

   
10.30am 

Festival Of Architecture Keynote

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: The One Who Tamed Clouds (France)

   
10.30am 

Are Tech Companies the New Powerhouses of the Creative Industries

  Studio 2 (2nd Floor), Eden Court
 

 

   
10.30am

From Concept To Creation - Children's Media In Scotland

  La Scala Cinema, Eden Court
 

Film: I Am Not A Mouse | Dir: Evgenia Golubeva (UK, Stratford-upon-Avon)

   
12 noon

Innovation And Survival In The Digital Age With Eric Huang

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: Desert Child | Dir: Luna Steven (Switzerland)

   
12 noon

MPA: The Role Of A Modern Music Publisher

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: North Coast 500 | Dirs: Iain Mitchell & Rupert Shanks (UK, London)

   
12 noon

International Co-Production With PACT: A How To Guide

  Studio 2 (2nd Floor), Eden Court
 

Film: Guide To Fetal Development | Dir: Scott Willis (UK, Edinburgh/Inverness)

   
12 noon

Designing for the Market: Working With Trends

  La Scala Cinema, Eden Court
 

Film: The Theft | Dir: Mohammad Farahani (Iran)

   
1.30pm

Intellectual Property: The Great Known Unknown

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: Switch | Dir: Max Machado (Canada)

   
1.30pm

Data Management From The Camera Onwards

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: Once Upon 3 Times | Dirs: Julie Rembauville & Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (France)

   
1.30pm

Crafting Fiction: Building A Career In Long-Running Drama

  La Scala Cinema, Eden Court
 

Film: I Could Eat A Horse | Dir: Jake Hovell (UK, London)

   
3pm

MPG: The Art Of Making Records

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: Bubbles Don't Lie | Dir: Stepan Etrych (Czech Republic) 

   
3pm

Future Perfect: Engaging the Creative Industries with the Gaming World

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: Dance Of A Broken Heart | Dir: Maja Fjällström (UK, London)

   
3pm

Virtual Reality Going Beyond The Frame

  Studio 2 (2nd Floor), Eden Court
 

FIlm: Gloria And The Rain | Dir: Andrea Ruffini (Paraguay)

   
3pm

Make Creative Europe Work For You

  La Scala Cinema, Eden Court
 

Film: The Song Of The Wandering Aengus | Dir: Matthew Lawes (UK, London)

   
4.30pm

BAFTA Scotland Presents: The Ups And Downs Of Life Online
YouTubers

  One Touch Theatre, Eden Court
 

Film: Mars 3752 | Dir: Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (France)

   
4.30pm

From Punking Putin to Islamic State - Launching Lightful

  The Jim Love Studio, Eden Court
 

Film: Quacksalver | Dir: Jorn Leeuwerink (Netherlands)

   
4.30pm

Trading Zone With The Textiles Future Forum

  Studio 2 (2nd Floor), Eden Court
 

Film: Canned | Dirs: Ivan Joy, Tanya Zaman, & Nathaniel Hatton (US)