XpoNorth 2016 Live Music Showcasing Schedule

Wednesday 8th June 2016

 

HOOTANANNYS (In association with INVERNESS GIGS):

 

Posable Action Figures

21.00-21.30: Posable Action Figures (Edinburgh)

Up beat tempo electro inspired rock with a dash of phat blues.

/posableactionfigures
@p_actionfigures



 

Spring Break

22.00-22.30: Spring Break (Highlands & Islands)

Flamboyantly dressed, vaguely outrageous, psychedelic three-piece hip hop-folk-funk outfit.

springbreakband.co.uk
/springbreakscotland
@springbreakscot


 

Foxos

23.00-23.30: Foxos (Germany)

Atmospheric alternative electro-pop duo from Hamburg. Part of EXCITE Showcase.

foxosmusic.com
/foxosmusic
@foxosmusic


 

Crash Club

00.00-00.30: Crash Club (Glasgow / Kilwinning)

Dark dance beats mixed with dirty sleazy rock from the band voted Best Electronic Artist at the Scottish Alternative Music Awards 2015.

/crashclubmusic
@crashclubmusic



 

 

MAD HATTERS (In association with BREAKING BANDS):

 

 

TBC

20.30-21.00: TBC

[Replacement act TBC].

 


 




 

LTGL

21.30-22.00: LTGL (Belgium)

Electronic beats, hip hop and future bass in an experimental mix, all the way from Hasselt. Part of EXCITE Showcase.

/LTGLOfficial
@LTGLOfficial


 

brownbear

22.30-23.00: brownbear (Glasgow)

A musical collective fronted by songwriter Matt Hickman, drawing influence from pop, indie and soul, combined with meaningful lyrics, creating a must hear sound!

/brownbearofficial
@brownbearband

 

Bloodlines

23.30-00.00: Bloodlines (Highlands & Islands)

Wild and raunchy yet delicate and intricate fusion of every sub genre of rock in one four-piece package.

wearebloodlines.com
/OfficialBloodlines
@BloodlinesUK

 

Catholic Action

00.30-01.00: Catholic Action (Glasgow)

'Unashamedly poppy' rock four piece band from Glasgow.

/catholicactionband
@_CatholicAction


 

Our Future Glory

01.15-01.45: Our Future Glory (Dundee)

Dundee based three piece alternative pop act with influences: Mew, The Faint, Dr. Luke, M83, and Jacknife Lee.

ourfutureglory.co.uk
/ourfutureglory
@ourfutureglory


 

 

 

SCOTCH & RYE (In association with MOVEMENT):

 

 

Louis WT Buick / Count Clockwork

20.00-20.30: Louis WT Buick / Count Clockwork (Highlands & Islands)

Experimental and emotional electronica garnished with old hip hop influences.

/count-clockwork
@louiswtbuick
 

 

Mark Mackenzie

21.00-21.30: Mark Mackenzie (Highlands & Islands)

Live electronic music using a combination of digital and analogue instruments, underlined with a hint of Chicago House.

/Mark-Mackenzie-DJProducer
@MarkMackz


 

Debukas

22.00-22.30: Debukas (Highlands & Islands)

Underground electronics with a pop sensibility and a grounding in classic house and techno.

debukas.com
/debukas
@debukas


 

Featherwest

23.00-22.30: Featherwest (Glasgow)

Warm you with bass, colour you in reverb guitar, break your heart with close two-part vocals, rhythms bring you to the now and sample you all for our next track.

featherwest.co.uk
/featherwestmusic
@FeatherWestBand

 

 

MARKET BAR (In association with THE POP COP):

 

 

Kelvin

20.45-21.15: Kelvin (East Kilbride / Glasgow)

Hard-hitting indie-rock driven by infectious hooks, big guitar melodies and anthemic choruses.

kelvinband.com
/kelvinbanduk
@kelvinbanduk


 

Devils Queen

21.45-22.15: Devils Queen (Highlands & Islands)

Highlands five-piece who play staring-downthe-barrel-of-a-loadedgun, high-octane, heavy, dirty rock.

/devilsqueen



 

Foreignfox

22.45-23.15: Foreignfox (Dunfermline)

Melancholic, explosive indie post-rock with brutal honesty interwoven throughout every lyric.

/Foreignfox
@ForeignFOXX

 

 

 

 

BLACKFRIARS (In association with the SCOTTISH ALTERNATIVE MUSIC AWARDS):

 

 

The Claramassa

20.00-20.30: The Claramassa (Highlands & Islands / Glasgow)

Melancholic, explosive indie post-rock with brutal honesty interwoven throughout every lyric.

/theclaramassa
@theclaramassa


 

Shy Shy Shy

21.00-21.30: Shy Shy Shy (Denmark)

Gentle indie-pop with 1980s leanings from Copenhagen duo. Part of EXCITE Showcase.

/shyshyshydk




 

Nigel Thomas

22.00-22.30: Nigel Thomas (London)

Heartfelt music from a singer and songwriter with echoes of Elliott Smith, Paul McCartney and Graham Coxon.

nigelsongs.com
/nigelsongs
@Nigelsongs

 

Declan Welsh

23.00-23.30: Declan Welsh (Glasgow)

Heartfelt music from a singer and songwriter with echoes of Elliott Smith, Paul McCartney and Graham Coxon.

declanwelsh.com
/declanwelshmusic
@DeclanWelsh

 

 

DEENO'S:

 

 

Silver Coast

20.30-21.00: Silver Coast (Highland's & Islands)

Four-piece alternative rock band bending echo-infused vocals, chiming guitars and a pounding backline.

silvercoastmusic.com
/silvercoastmusic
@silvercoastband

 

WOMPS

21.30-22.00: WOMPS (Glasgow)

Jaggy, angst-driven, post-punk indie-rock whose debut album was recorded by Steve Albini in Chicago.

wearewomps.com
/weareWOMPS
@weareWOMPS

 

The Broken Ravens

22.30-23.00: The Broken Ravens (Highlands & Islands)

Energetic, engaging, enthralling, solid rock riffage producing a head-banging, toe-tapping fireball of fuzz.

thebrokenravens.com
/thebrokenravens
@thebrokenravens

 

Elle Exxe

23.30-00.00: Elle Exxe (Edinburgh)

Electro-clash/dirty-pop from rising star whose tunes and stage charisma are as big as her hair.

/elleexxe
@ElleExxe


 

 

 

THE PHOENIX:

 

 

Wendell Borton

20.00-20.30: Wendell Borton (Aberdeen)

Scuzzy yet melodic alt-pop songs with choruses that stick in the ear for a long time.

/wendellbortonmusic
@wendellbort



 

Mickey 9s

21.00-21.30: Mickey 9s (Glasgow)

Energetic quartet defined by their driving bass rhythms, funky guitar licks, four-tothe-floor pounding beats and satirically potent lyrics.

/mickey9s
@mickey9s


 

AmatrArt

22.00-22.30: AmatrArt (Glasgow)

Electronica / alternative quintet whose intelligent and euphoric music has been described as Wild Beasts meets Radiohead.

amatrartmusic.com
/AmatrArt
@AmatrArt

 

We Came From Wolves

23.00-23.30: We Came From Wolves (Glasgow / Perth)

Jaggy, urgent and catchy pop-rock from the winners of the Scottish Alternative Music Award’s Best Rock Act 2015.

/wecamefromwolves
@WCFWmusic



 

 

PENTA HOTEL (In association with THE UNIVERSITY OF THE HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS):

 

 

 

Imogen Islay Hay

20.15-20.45: Imogen Islay Hay (Highlands & Islands)

Teenage singersongwriter and multi-instrumentalist whose accompaniment of choice is the clarsach.

/ImogenIslayHay
@ImogenIslay

 

 

The Woods

21.00-21.30: The Woods (Edinburgh)

Songwriter Johnny McFadzean’s haunting, soaring voice intertwines with looped harmonies and beats.

musicfromthewoods.com
/musicfromthewoods
@ohyeahthewoods


 

Megan Blyth

21.45-22.15: Megan Blyth (Highlands & Islands)

Imagine PJ Harvey and Janis Joplin discussing betrayal with Joni Mitchell softly strumming a guitar in the background.

/meganblythmusic



 

Daniel Docherty

22.30-23.00: Daniel Docherty (Glasgow)

Singer-songwriter whose powerful and emotive lyrics are matched by impressive guitar work.

/danieldochertymusic




 

Miss Irenie Rose

23.15-23.45: Miss Irenie Rose (Highlands & Islands)

Old-fashioned and charming but also thoroughly modern singer-songwriter.

missirenierose.com
/missirenierose
@missirenierose


 

James Mackenzie

00.00-00.30: James Mackenzie (Highlands & Islands)

Acoustic, engaging, melodic and heartfelt songs from singer-songwriter who supported Runrig on a UK tour. Late Night Festival Club showcase with Delegate Pass only.

jamesmackenziemusic.co.uk
/jamesmackenziemusic
@_jamesmackenzie
 

Holoquad

01.00-01.30: Holoquad (Glasgow)

Kenny Inglis and James E. Marks present a special premiere performance with some compositions at the Late Night Festival Club.

Details



 

 

Thursday 9th June 2016

 

 

HOOTANANNYS (In association with INVERNESS GIGS):

 

 

The Youth And Young

21.00-21.30: The Youth And Young (Dunfermline / Edinburgh)

Septet who take the energy of Celtic rock and marry it to the exuberance of modern indie-folk.

/theyouthandyoung
@tyaymusic



 

Medicine Men

22.00-22.30: Medicine Men (Glasgow)

Fusion of psychedelic rock and dancefloor beats which have been compared to Tame Impala and LCD Soundsystem.

/medicinemenband
@medicinemenband


 

Lional

23.00-23.30: Lional (Highlands & Islands)

Indie-noir pop quartet who head through post-punk towards the sound of Interpol and Franz Ferdinand.

lionalband.com
/lionalband
@lionalband


 

The Van T's

00.00-00.30: The Van T's (Glasgow)

Three girl/one guy lo-fi surf-rock that’s like 1990s grunge spilling from a 1950s jukebox.

/TheVanTs
@the_vants



 

 

 

MAD HATTERS (In association with BREAKING BANDS):

 

 

Other Humans

19.30-20.00: Other Humans (Glasgow)

Synth-pop that gives new wave romanticism with a modern indie edge.

/otherhumansmusic
@Other_Humans


 

 

The Twisted Melons

20.30-21.00: The Twisted Melons (Highlands & Islands)

Kintyre based band move effortlessly between psychedelia, hard rock, pop, funk, fusion and electronica.

thetwistedmelons.com
/thetwistedmelons
@twistedmelons

 

Tuskany

21.30-22.00: Tuskany (Northern Ireland)

Indie-pop trio using influences of funk, soul and pop to drive punchy riffs and melodic synth lines.

/tuskanyofficial
@tuskanyofficial

 


 

Jointpop

22.30-23.00: Jointpop (Trinidad & Tobago)

Seminal Caribbean social-commentary rock’n’roll band formed in 1996 by lead singer/ writer Gary Hector.

/jointpop
@jointpop



 

Halfrican

23.30-00.00: Halfrican (Glasgow)

A relentless onslaught of rhythm, reverb, fuzz and hooks wrapped up in a surf-punk package.

/halfricannot
@halfricannot


 

 

 

SCOTCH & RYE (In association with BETWEEN THE LINES):

 

 

Eleanor Nicolson

20.00-20.30: Eleanor Nicolson (Highlands & Islands)

Teenage musician from Lewis who’s already a songwriting veteran at the age of 18.

eleanornicolson.com
/eleanornicolsonmusic
@eleanornicmusic


 

Chrissy Barnacle

20.45-21.15: Chrissy Barnacle (Glasgow)

Storytelling singer who writes spiked and honest nylon-stringed folk songs about, among other things, hazelnuts, cannibal rats and the impossibility of love.

/chrissy.barnacle
@chrissybarnacle


 

Chris Kläfford

21.30-22.00: Chris Kläfford (Sweden)

Singer-songwriter blessed with one of the most remarkable voices you’ll hear from Lindesberg or anywhere else. Live At Heart showcase.

/Chrissy1989

 



 

Laurence Made Me Cry

22.15-22.45: Laurence Made Me Cry (Highlands & Islands / Glasgow)

Bristol-born multiinstrumentalist Jo Whitby combines folk and electronica to create unique musical landscapes.

laurencemademecry.com
/laurencemademecry
@lmmcmusic


 

Bella and the Bear

23.00-23.30: Bella and the Bear (Ayr / Glasgow)

Male/female duo who fuse elements of folk music, storytelling and spoken word with tight vocal harmonies.

/bellaandthebear
@bellaandthebear


 

 

 

MARKET BAR (In association with THE POP COP):

 

 

Mt. Doubt

20.45-21.15: Mt. Doubt (Edinburgh)

Five-piece band whose dark lyrical musings are made catchy against a backdrop of atmospheric instrumentation.

/MtDoubt
@MtDoubt



 

November Lights

21.45-22.15: November Lights (Ayrshire / Glasgow)

Five-piece who take US and UK indie-pop influences and add their own arena-sized anthems.

/NovemberLightsMusic
@novlightsmusic

 


 

Rebel Westerns

22.45-23.15: Rebel Westerns (Edinburgh)

Infectious, biting pop choruses with a RYE sense of humour and a dark edge.

/rebelwesterns
@rebelwesterns



 

 

 

BLACKFRIARS (In association with the SCOTTISH ALTERNATIVE MUSIC AWARDS):

 

 

Pure Grief

20.00-20.30: Pure Grief (Highlands & Islands)

Three, hairy Highlanders creating big, hairy, Highland riffs with sweet, singalong, pop melodies.

/puregriefmusic
@puregriefmusic



 

Indigo Velvet

21.00-21.30: Indigo Velvet (Edinburgh)

Indie-pop anthems with a tropical twist from a quartet favouring Caribbean guitar licks and percussion instrumentals.

/weareindigovelvet
@indigovelvet_


 

The Little Kicks

22.00-22.30: The Little Kicks (Aberdeen)

Four-piece band with a reputation for heartfelt catchy upbeat indie-rock songs that you can dance to.

thelittlekicks.co.uk
/The-Little-Kicks
@theLittleKicks


 

Breakfast MUFF

23.00-23.30: Breakfast MUFF (Glasgow)

Instrument-swapping, three-piece, tweetrash-punk band with a set-list of short, sharp songs.

/BreakfastMUFF
@breakfastmuff

 


 

 

 

DEENO'S:

 

 

Armstrong

20.30-21.00: Armstrong (Glasgow)

Female-fronted alternative rock band who specialise in catchy yet powerful songs with memorable melodies and meaningful lyrics.

/armstronguk
@armstrongbanduk

 


 

THE SIDE

21.30-22.00: THE SIDE (Highlands & Islands)

Britpop-style band who bring a bit of guitar heft to strong piano-driven songs.

/thesidescotland
@thesidescotland

 


 

Ded Rabbit

22.30-23.00: Ded Rabbit (Highlands & Islands)

Four-piece all-brother band whose indie-rock influences include The Arctic Monkeys, The Strokes and The Clash.

ded-rabbit.com
/DedRabbit
@DedRabbit

 

 

Miracle Glass Company

23.30-00.00: Miracle Glass Company (Edinburgh)

Psychedelic rock lifted higher by pop melodies and soaring three-man harmonies.

miracleglasscompany.com
/miracleglasscompany
@MiracleGlassCo

 

 

 

 

THE PHOENIX:

 

 

Forever

20.00-20.30: Forever (Glasgow)

Genre-defying pop discomfort from self-confessed fans of Aphex Twin, Outkast, My Bloody Valentine and Justin Bieber.

/ForeverMusicForeverMusic
@ForeverMusicOff

 


 

American Clay

21.00-21.30: American Clay (Glasgow)

Guitar-shackled dissonant pop, thundering drums and distant yet hooky vocals.

americanclayband.com
/americanclayband
@americanclayhi

 

 

Foggy City Orphan

22.00-22.30: Foggy City Orphan (Glasgow)

Big melodies and ever-escalating choruses from indie-rock quartet namechecked as one of Tom Robinson's bands-to-watch in 2016.

/foggycityorphan
@foggycityorphan



 

SCHNARFF SCHNARFF

23.00-23.30: SCHNARFF SCHNARFF (Highlands & Islands / Glasgow)

Fuzzy, hooky, alt-rock grunge quintet whose catchy tunes come under a staccato attack.

schnarffschnarff.com
/schnarffschnarff
@schnarffbeys


 

 

 

PENTA HOTEL (In association with THE UNIVERSITY OF THE HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS):

 

 

Michiel Turner

22.15-22.45: Michiel Turner (Highlands & Islands)

Jazz-inflected acoustic singer-songwriter with melodic, rhythmic finger-picking and a dynamic, evocative voice.

/michielturnermusic.com
/michielturnermusic
@michiel_turner

 

 

The Ramisco Maki Maki Rocking Horse

23.00-23.30: The Ramisco Maki Maki Rocking Horse (Highlands & Islands)

Alternative indie-folk artist brought up on bluegrass, country, blues and punk; sometimes solo, sometimes in a band set-up.

ramiscomakimaki.com
/ramiscomakimaki
@ramiscomakimaki

 

 

 

XPONORTH NETWORKING RECEPTION at IRONWORKS VENUE 18:00-20:00:

 

 

Pictish Trail

Pictish Trail (Highlands & Islands)

Singer-songwriter Johnny Lynch, whose pure, plaintive voice brings an emotional heart to his psychedelic-tinged folk.

thepictishtrail.com
/pictishtrail
@pictishtrail

 

Rachel Sermanni

Rachel Sermanni (Highlands & Islands)

Singer-songwriter from Carrbridge whose albums Under Mountains (2012) and Tied To The Moon (2015) are released by Middle Of Nowhere Recordings. Recently made the longlist of SAY Award.

rachelsermanni.net
/RachelSermanni
@rachelsermanni

 

 

 

XPONORTH CLOSING PARTY at IRONWORKS VENUE 23:30-late:

 

 

Astrid

Astrid (Glasgow / Highlands & Islands)

Recently reformed guitar-pop foursome formed in Glasgow in the mid 1990s, but with strong ties to Isle of Lewis in the Hebrides

/Astridbanduk
@Astridbanduk

 

Colonel Mustard & The Dijon 5

Colonel Mustard & The Dijon 5 (Glasgow)

Shiny-disco-ball-hatwearing, ultimate genre-hopping stage-machine that puts the emphasis on music, entertaining and laughter.

dijon5.com
/colonelmustardandthedijon5
@colonel5mustard