XpoNorth 2015 Film Showcasing List Announced

Mon 4 May 2015 / News

Share

MEDIA INFORMATION
Monday 4th May 2015

SCREEN SENSATION HEADING FOR INVERNESS 

INVERNESS-BASED creative industries festival, XpoNorth, which promotes creative careers throughout the Highlands & Islands of Scotland, has received almost 3,000 entries from filmmakers across the globe looking to be part of its prestigious film showcase programme.

XpoNorth director, Amanda Millen, put a call out for submissions in January this year for short films to screen at the festival which takes place in the Highland capital in June. 

As well as receiving submissions from the Highlands & Islands, the rest of Scotland, Ireland and other parts of the UK, Amanda was delighted when just under 3,000 films flooded in from 107 countries, including Vietnam, Nigeria, Iran and Nepal. Most of the films were submitted via FilmFreeway, a global digital platform for filmmakers to get their work seen by film festivals.

Now, with the festival just six weeks away, 104 films have been successful in their bid to be screened before an influential audience of screen and broadcast professionals. The list includes local home-grown talent from the Highlands & Islands.

XpoNorth (formerly goNORTH) takes place this year on Wednesday 10th and Thursday 11th June at venues across the Highland capital. 

According to Millen, a former BBC producer who also heads up ScreenHI, the screen and broadcast wing of XpoNorth, the sheer volume of submissions has made the selection process a challenge,

She said: “It’s been a fascinating process and a real insight into how grassroots filmmaking is thriving in every corner of the globe. The digital age is opening doors for people to make films on a budget wherever they are based. There were some very strong submissions from filmmakers based in the Highlands and Islands and other parts of Scotland.

“XpoNorth is all about giving a platform to emerging talent and offering free practical, hands-on support all year round.”

This year, the screen and broadcast element of XpoNorth is being boosted by the presence of The Screen Machine, the 80-seat, air conditioned mobile cinema which is more usually seen in far-flung corners of the Highlands and Islands.

The Screen Machine will be based in the centre of Inverness for the duration of XpoNorth and will provide a unique viewing point for festival delegates to watch featured films. Of the selected films, 78 will be shown in the Screen Machine, while 26 will screen as part of the conference programme.

Special evening programmes include Screen Academy Scotland celebrating ten years in business with a special programme of shorts and a bespoke programme curated by Richard Warden of The Scottish Mental Health Arts and Film Festival. 

A highlight of this will be a screening of controversial Thurso filmmaker, David Graham Scott’s, autobiographical film, Detox or Die. Described as an ‘in-depth portrait of a small-time drug addict seeking redemption’, it tracks his own quick-fix style attempt to shake off a 20-year-long addiction to opiates.

To top off this fantastic feast of film, Millen is introducing The Golden Hour to XpoNorth audiences. Named after cinematographers’ favourite time of the day, the hour just after sunrise or before sunset when the light is softer, XpoNorth will present a selection of Millen’s top picks from partner film festivals.

Details of the full festival XpoNorth conference programme will follow on Tuesday 12th May.

The film showcase list in full:

'About Me'

Adam Galloway

Canada

1-0

Saman Hosseinuor

Iran

1900-2000

Benoit Berthe

France

3 Shades

Vivek Joshi

India

A Friend of Ours

Joey Jameson

Australia

A Lost Youth

Andy Salamonczyk

United Kingdom

A Time Of Freedom

Douglas McDowall

United Kingdom

A Wee Night In

Stuart Edwards

United Kingdom

Adana Kebap

Özgür Barut

Turkey

Agradecimento

Diego Akel

Brazil

All You Do Is Shag

Manu Bueno

Spain

Anatomy of a Sunbeam

Larica Perera

Canada

Arty Anne

Marcin Walczak

United Kingdom

As He Lay Falling

Ian Waugh

United Kingdom

Available Light

John Edwards

United Kingdom

Baby At Any Price

Clicquot Guillaume

France

Backward Run

Ayce Kartal

Turkey

Better Than Tomorrow

EuiJeong Hong

United Kingdom

Botev is an idiot

Deyan Bararev

Bulgaria

Calling Ukraine

Jean Counet

Netherlands

Camouflage

Lucinda Verweij

Netherlands

ChatRoulette

Alexander Thomas

United Kingdom

Children's Allowance

Brian Stynes

Ireland

Chinatown

Mehmet Gözetlik

Turkey

Cold War

Julija Proskurina

Ukraine

Companion

Sean O'Neill

United States

Curse of the Society

Naimur Rahman Jeem

Bangladesh

Daily Bread

Betsy Tsai

United States

Dark Side of the Earth

Aćim Vasić

United Kingdom

Deer and Firework

Cheng Yixuan

China

Different People

Kirill Kosolapov

Russia

Directed by Tweedie

Duncan Cowles

United Kingdom

Dropping Off Michael

Zam Salim

United Kingdom

e-Social

Natalia Lampropoulou

Greece

Elysia

Greg McCarron

United Kingdom

Everything For The Movies

Lukas Buys

Belgium

False Allegory

Greg Doble

Canada

First Ascent

Katrina Brown

United Kingdom

Fly With Me

Joelle Tyea Enver

Singapore

Freistil

Jannis Lenz

Austria

Go Daan Go!

Mari Sanders

Netherlands

Harvest

Kit McDee

Australia

Heaven Group

André Nyström

Sweden

Heavyweight

Jesper Quistgaard

Denmark

Hole

Parnaz Rad

Iran

I've just had a dream

Javi Navarro

Spain

James and the Urn

Louis Clark

United Kingdom

Kapi

Burak Cilsal

Turkey

Keys, Money, Phone

Roger Young

South Africa

KiaRex

Yandong Qiu

United States

Love Refrain

Silvia Capitta

Italy

Lovearthcam

Aitor Marín Correcher

Spain

Magarwasi

Kartik Gupta

India

Michel

Romain Richard

France

Moments

Chris Cronin

United Kingdom

Money Box

Muzappar Osman

China

My Sardasht

Ziba Arzhang

Iran

Norman is Lost

Joseph Felton

United Kingdom

Nose Off The Fairy Hill

Arun Sood

United Kingdom

Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution

Matthew VanDyke

United States

Office Kingdom

Salvatore Centoducati

Italy

On the Edge

Roy Zafrani

Israel

One in a Million

Darren Langlands

United Kingdom

OUT - A Coming Out Documentary

Tommy Fletcher

United States

Pebble Moon

Lian Furness

United Kingdom

Planet  X

Rohit Gill

United Kingdom

Razor

Aleley Belyakov

Russia

Roses Are Red

Abbey Sacks

United States

Rosso Papavero

Martin Smatana

Slovakia

Scotoma

Mark Callum

United Kingdom

Someoneone Else's Skin

Patrick Perlman

France

Stop

Serdar Cotuk

Turkey

Surface

Mark Jenkins

United Kingdom

Switch Man

Hsun-Chun Chuang

Taiwan

Swoon

Jacob Joyner

United States

Take Your Time

Orson Cornick

United Kingdom

Tall Tales Part 2

Jon Turner

United Kingdom

Tarweeda

Ateeq Mohd

Bahrain

Ten Paisa and Grandmother

Sachi Bansal

India

Tethered

Kevin McNulty

United States

The Bird That Never Flew

Hector Bizerk

United Kingdom

The Fight

Keith Mannix

Ireland

The Future

Venetia Taylor

Australia

The Girl and her Tail

Yong Jie Yu

Singapore

The Laboratory with Leaves: Creepy Crawlies

Daniel Roberts

United Kingdom

The Latecomers

Michael Creutzburg

Netherlands

The Longest Day

Tim Courtney

United Kingdom

The New News

Danny Sandler

United States

The Penguin Construction

Mihály Schwechtje

Hungary

The Punishment

Nelson Fernandes

Spain

The Technician

James Arden

United Kingdom

The Trouble with Lucie

Lionel Kaplan

France

The Wheel of Time

Kagan Kerimoglu

Turkey

Time Capsule

Michael Peeling

Canada

Tři Cíga

Liam Hall

United States

Under the Same Roof

Dornaz Hajiha

United Kingdom

Upside Down

Shira Levin

United States

Waning Wolf

Ian Todaro

United States

Way Out

Yukai Du

United Kingdom

We Got Your Back

Viktor Hertz

Sweden

Where are you hiding

Nadia Abate

Italy

White Lining

Nor Hazlin

United Kingdom

White Swan

Olivier Lallart

France

EDITOR’S NOTES:

The annual Inverness-based XpoNorth festival is devoted to boosting creative careers in the Highlands and Islands and beyond and takes place this year in Inverness on Wednesday 10th and Thursday 11th June.

The only event of its kind in Scotland devoted to crafts, publishing, screen and broadcast as well as music, XpoNorth is also attended by leading creative industry insiders, who take part in workshops, panels and masterclass sessions over the course of both days.

XpoNorth, is funded by Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) and the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF).

The four genres under the collective banner of XpoNorth are:

XpoNorth Crafts/Fashions/Textiles and XpoNorth Writing and Publishing 
Supported by Emergents, the network which co-ordinates HIE industry networks for craft, fashion and textiles as well as writing and publishing. It is managed by Pamela Conacher and Peter Urpeth, who both bring extensive experience in their respective fields of craft, fashion and textiles, and writing and publishing, to XpoNorth.

XpoNorth Screen and Broadcasting 
ScreenHI is headed up by Amanda Millen, who is also director of XpoNorth. ScreenHI is the Screen and Broadcast Industry Network for the Highlands and Islands and has been operating for four years. It offers experiences, job opportunities and industry networking to screen and broadcast businesses in the Highlands & Islands.

XpoNorth Music is managed by former goNORTH music producer Alex Smith along with the team at Ironworks Venue. It has been established as the new Music Industry Network for the Highlands and Islands and will be delivered by Ironworks Group. The 2014 festival showcase schedule in Inverness included much-lauded emerging artists such as Neon Waltz, Baby Strange, Ella The Bird, Hector Bizerk and Broken Records.

Website: www.xponorth.co.uk
Twitter: @XpoNorth
Facebook: www.facebook.com/xponorth
Instagram: www.instagram/xponorth
Hashtag: #xponorth

For further info or images please contact Jan Patience on janpatience@me.com and 07802 427207 or Amanda Millen on amandamillen@xponorth.co.uk and 07887 605 062