Film Showcase Schedule Announced

Film Showcase Schedule Announced

Wed 30 May 2018 / News

Share

We're delighted to announce our curated film showcase for 2018. 

Filmmakers from the Highlands and Islands and beyond, were invited to submit short films of any genre and XpoNorth received over 2000 submissions hailing from the Outer Hebrides to Beverly Hills. 

Over fifty films will screen during the two-day event from the 27th & 28th of June at The Playhouse Cinema, Eden Court in Inverness. .  

Announcing XpoNorth's international film programme, Head of HIE’s Creative Industries, Iain Hamilton said:

We’re delighted with the quality and diversity of the films featuring in this year’s screening programme. The submission process attracted an incredible number of entries from across the global marketplace and highlights the importance of XpoNorth as a platform for filmmakers to showcase their work to regional, national and international industry and wider audiences. The film showcase is an incredibly important element of the festival and we’re thrilled to be presenting such a broad range of work in Inverness this year. A treat for the eyes and a feast for the ears, we're confident this year's film showcase will leave audiences captivated’.

Full Film Cinema Line Up: (subject to change)

Wednesday 27th June                       

10-11am

Taking Stock, by Duncan Cowles (Documentary, UK)

Ramsay’s Round, by Claire MacLeod and David MacLeod (Documentary, UK)

Sundown, by Ryan Hendrick (Short, UK)

Why History Matters, by Olena Maksymova (Animation, UK)

Death Benefit, by John Monahan (Short, UK)

TEETH, by Thomas Hogben (Documentary, UK)

 

11am-12noon

Run Rabbit, by Emily Haigh (Student Short, UK) (Film contains adult themes)

A Good Example, by Leonardo Pérez (Short, Spain)

The Man Who Made The Night Light, by Ryan Potter (Experimental Animation, UK) (Film contains adult themes)

The Ballad of a Haunted Man, by Emma Pitt (Short, UK)

Côr Blimey, by Nathaniel Plevyak and Mark Williams (Documentary, UK)

 

12noon-1pm

Reforesting Planet Caledon, by Andrew MacDonald (Documentary, UK)

Tin Foil, by Barnaby Nott (Animation, UK)

Lifeline, by Harry Jackson (Short, UK)

Metis, by LUC GODONOU DOSSOU (Documentary, Benin, France, Switzerland, Thailand)

Babcia, by Charlie Budden (Student Documentary, UK)

The Smell of the Sun, by Marina Kazakova, Anuschka Theunissen, Aram Karakhanyan, Bernardo (Short, Belgium)

The Turtle Terminator, by C.J. Lazareti (Short, UK)

All There Is, by Leaf Liever (Student New Media Web Short, USA) (Film contains adult themes)

 

1-2pm

The Reluctant Editor, by Carla C (Documentary, Singapore)

You Can’t Hide From The truth, by A.a.v. Amasi (Short Documentary, South Africa, Zimbabwe)

Never Say Never Say Never, by Adele Myers (Experimental, UAE)

Changing Shades of Ulhas River, by Sandeep Rasal (Documentary, India)

Blue Rose, by Athena Russell  (Short, Canada)

 

2-3pm

Something Special, by Julia Forsyth and Shannon McGavin (Student Short, USA)

I Don’t Believe You, by Luca Bertossi (Student Short, Italy) (Film contains adult themes)

Jump, by Richard Anthony Dumford (Short, UK)

Moylley yn Burroo, a collaboration between Keith McIntyre and Andy Mackinnon (Experimental, UK)

My Grandfather’s Notebook, by Jacqueline Sánchez-Carrero and Enrique A. Martínez (Short, Spain)

 

Thursday 28th June

10-11am

Outrun the Night, by Sophia Orner-Thompson (Animation, USA)

Metropolitan Crush, by Kirk Demorest (Short, USA)

Tomorrow is Monday, by Daniel Cervantes (Short Feature, Spain) (Film contains adult themes)

Chimera, by Patrick Ryder (Short, UK) (Film contains adult themes)

Dying Light, by Luke Andrews (Short, UK) (Film contains adult themes)

 

11-12noon

Jurassic Skye, by Tim Askew (Documentary, UK)

The way I want it is the way I hate it, by Samantha Thornton (Student Short, USA) (Film contains adult themes)

Get it Together, by James Thornton (Student Short, USA) (Film contains adult themes)

What is Love, by Cristian Nevola (Experimental, Italy) (Film contains adult themes)

Riding Through the Dark, by Katrina Brown (Documentary, UK)

 

12noon-1pm

Finding Alice, by Nor Hazlin Nor Salam (Short, UK) (Film contains adult themes)

Our Kind Of Love, by Azeem Bhati and Elham Ehsas (Short, UK)

Chickpeas with Sugar, by Antonio Aguilar (Spain)                      

The Bag o’Nails, by Genna Leach, Rongrong Zuo, Amy Harris, Edwin Miles (Short Documentary, UK)

Slip Away, by Adam Hansen (Experimental Student Short, South Africa) (Film contains adult themes)

Skint, by Carol Gyasi (Documentary, UK) (Film contains adult themes)

Stay, by George Nicholas (Short, USA)

 

1-2pm 

Happy Anniversary, by Nishant Chaturvedi (Short, India)

Follow Me Down Again, by Monique van Kerkhof (Experimental Short, Netherlands)

Faded, by Swarup Ananda (Short Feature, Bangladesh)

I am Always Here, by Ruben Alonso (Portugal, Short)

GIFT, by Aakash Nagaraj Yanknnavar (Experimental Student Short, India) (Film contains adult themes)

The Skin You’re In, by Stefanie Davis (Short, USA) (Film contains adult themes)

 

2-3pm

Retazos, by Gabriel Goopar (Short, Mexico)

Childless, by George Nicholas (Documentary, Bulgaria)

The Deluge, by Mazin Sherabayani (Documentary, Iraq, UK)

Liberty Park, by TXEMA TORRES (Short, Spain)

One Story at a Time, by Nathan Legger (Documentary, Morocco)